Important information relating to credit reporting

This Statement sets out important information about credit reporting that is relevant to you if: you are an individual applying for a credit product, or who holds a credit product, from Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd; and Fundco Pty Ltd (trading as Capfin) (“we”/“us”/”our”).

Our Statement of Notifiable Matters should be read with our General Privacy Policy, Credit Information Privacy Policy, and Hardship Privacy Policy which provide details about our management of personal information and credit related personal information, that we hold about you. 

We may disclose your personal information and credit related personal information to credit reporting bodies

We may disclose personal information and credit related personal information about you in connection with your credit applications or other credit-related interactions with us to credit reporting bodies.

Those credit reporting bodies may then include that information in reports that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

If you fail to meet your payment obligations to us in relation to consumer credit, or if you commit a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by us, we may be entitled to disclose this information to credit reporting bodies.

If we provide information about your credit application to a credit reporting body, this may affect decisions by other credit providers as to whether they provide credit to you and on what terms.

For example; we may register with the Credit Reporting Bodies information that includes the following:

  • any application you make to us as an enquiry;
  • if you fail to meet your payment obligations or you commit a serious credit infringement in relation to consumer credit provided by us under your consumer credit contract;
  • when your arrears are or exceed a specified payment amount or time frame as set out by legislation or guidelines;
  • a payment default for the arrears or the full amount due if we chose to accelerate the debt; and
  • your payment history.

Credit Reporting Bodies (CRBs)

We disclose information to the following credit reporting bodies:

Equifax Pty Ltd (previously known as Veda Advantage Ltd)

Website: www.equifax.com.au

Phone: 13 8332 

Illion (previously known as Dun & Bradstreet)

Website: www.illion.com.au

Phone: 13 23 33

Experian

Website: www.experian.com.au

Phone: 1300 783 684

A credit reporting body is required to have a policy which explains how they will manage your credit related personal information.

 

Protect your credit reporting information if you become the victim of fraud

You have a right to request that a credit reporting body not use or disclose your credit reporting information if you believe that you have been, or are likely to be, the victim of fraud.  For example, if you think that someone is misusing your identity to apply for credit.  If you wish to request this, you should contact a relevant credit reporting body directly.

Excluding your credit reporting information from pre-screening for direct marketing

You have a right to request that a credit reporting body exclude your credit reporting information from being used by them for direct marketing-related pre-screenings requested by credit providers.  If you wish to request this, you should contact a relevant credit reporting body directly.

Accessing or correcting your personal information or making a privacy complaint

You have rights to request access to, or correction of, personal information that we hold about you, including credit-related information. You also have rights to make a complaint if you consider that we have not complied with the Privacy Act or Credit Reporting Privacy Code in relation to your information.

Our General Privacy Policy, Credit Information Privacy Policy and Hardship Privacy Policy set out how you can make such requests or complaints.

This statement also covers any other entities for which we may act as agent for an undisclosed principal in entering into a credit agreement with you.

A copy of this Statement of Notifiable Matters can be downloaded here or you can request that a copy can be emailed or posted to you by calling us on 1300 324 746

————

Version 1.1 Last updated 05.09.2019

Are you eligible to apply?

WARNING - DO YOU REALLY NEED A LOAN TODAY?*

It can be expensive to borrow small amounts of money and borrowing may not solve your money problems.

Check your options before you borrow:
For more information about other options for managing bills and debts, ring 1800 007 007 from anywhere in Australia to talk to a free and independent financial counsellor.

Talk to your electricity, gas, phone or water provider to see if you can work out a payment plan.
If you are on government benefits, ask if you can receive an advance from Centrelink.
www.humanservices.gov.au/advancerepayments

The Australian Government’s MoneySmart Website shows you how small amount loans work and suggests other options that may help you.

* This statement is an Australian Government requirement under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009.