Privacy Consent

Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd ACN 134 369 574

Australian Credit Licence

By signing this document you consent to us (Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd ACN 134 369 574 and Australian Credit Licence 387 995 and our related bodies corporates) and some other entities collecting, using, holding and disclosing personal and credit information about you.  You can find out more about how we deal with your privacy by viewing our privacy policy at https://fairgofinance.com.au/about-us/privacy-policy/.  If you do not provide us with this consent or provide us with your personal information we may not be able to arrange finance for you or provide other services.

We may collect, use, hold and disclose personal  and credit information about you for the purposes of arranging or providing credit to you, managing that credit, direct marketing of products and services by us and managing our relationship with you. Credit information includes the type and amount of credit provided to you, repayment history information, default information (including overdue payments) and court information.  Personal information includes any information from which your identity is apparent. You may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us.  A copy of our privacy and credit reporting policy can be obtained at https://fairgofinance.com.au/about-us/privacy-policy/ or by contacting us on 1300 324 746.  Our privacy policy contains information about how you may access or seek correction of your personal information and credit information, how we manage that information and our complaints process.  It also contains information on ‘notifiable matters’ including things such as the information we use to assess your creditworthiness, what happens if you fail to meet your credit obligations or commit a serious credit infringement, your right to request that credit reporting bodies (CRBs) not use your credit information for the purposes of pre-screening credit offers, and your right to request a CRB not to use or disclose credit information about you if you believe you are a victim of fraud.

Consumer and commercial credit information

We may exchange your commercial and consumer credit information with entities listed below to assess an application for consumer or commercial credit and manage that credit.  In particular, we can obtain credit information about you from a CRB providing both consumer and commercial credit information.

Exchange information with credit providers

We may exchange your personal and credit information with other credit providers for the purposes of assessing your creditworthiness, credit standing, and credit history or credit capacity.

Exchange information

We may exchange personal and credit information with the following types of entities, some of which may be located overseas.  Please see our privacy policy for more information.

We may exchange your personal and credit information with the following credit reporting bodies:

Equifax (previously known as Veda Advantage Ltd) : equifax.com.au

Dun & Bradstreet (Australia) Pty Ltd : dnb.com.au

Experian : experian.com.au.

Providing your bank statements electronically

You are not required to provide us with viewing access to your bank account transaction information (Transaction History) or internet banking access details.  You may still apply for a loan with us by sending your bank account history manually.  However, if you do provide us with access to your Transaction History using the services of MoneyBuddy Data Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 89166277845) will help us make an informed decision about whether we can lend to you. If you agree that we may access your Transaction History the following provisions apply. By consenting to give your bank account and login details, you agree to give your account access to a third party service provider.  Personal information disclosed or accessed by the provider will be dealt with in accordance with their Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.  Fair Go Finance will make reasonable attempts to use reputable providers but is not liable for any loss or breach of personal information. The provider will obtain your last 90 days’ of bank statements, and will continue to access your account for a further 90 days to access new transaction history.  Also, the following terms apply.

Provide Accurate Information. You agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about yourself and your bank accounts (with us or third parties) and you agree to not misrepresent your identity or your account information.  You agree to keep your bank account information up-to-date, accurate and complete.  

Purposes. We will access your Transaction History using the services of MoenyBuddy Data Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 89166277845). We will access this information by using your internet banking login details such as your customer access number or PIN.  We will use your Transaction History to assess your application for credit, any future application for credit, and to manage your loan.  MoneyBuddy Data Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 89166277845) is located in South Australia and can be contacted at Level 4, 19 North Tce Hackney SA, 5069 or Phone: (08) 7122 9452 or hello@bankstatements.com.au.  A copy of MoneyBuddy Data Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 89166277845) privacy policy can be found using the link detailed here: https://bankstatements.com.au/about/privacy. Neither we nor MoneyBuddy Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 891662778845) will store or have access to your internet banking credentials, PIN codes, or passwords.  That information is encrypted using 256-bit encryption with 2048-bit keys. 

Third Party Accounts.  By agreeing to allow us viewing access to your Transaction History, you authorise MoneyBuddy Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements Pty Ltd (ABN 891662778845) to access third party sites designated by you, on your behalf, to retrieve information requested by us, and to register to view bank statements over a period of up to 90 days.  You agree that MoneyBuddy Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 891662778845) may, and are instructed by you as your agent and nominated representative, with full power of substitution and re-substitution, for you and in your name, place and stead, in any and all capacities, to access third party internet sites, servers or documents, retrieve information, and use your information, all as described above, with the full power and authority to do and perform each and every act and thing requisite and necessary to be done in connection with such activities, as fully to all intents and purposes as you might or could do in person.  This will include the following purposes: copying Transaction History over a 90 day period and storing the copied Transaction History on our servers. MoneyBuddy Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 891662778845) provides your Transaction History to us. MoneyBuddy Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 891662778845) will continue to have access to your Transactions History provided you do not change your internet banking login details. You acknowledge and agree that when we or MoneyBuddy Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 891662778845) access and retrieve information and Transaction History from third party sites, this is undertaken as your agent, and not the agent on behalf of any third party (including the bank account provider).  You should be aware that third party account providers shall be entitled to rely on this authorisation and agency granted by you.  You should also be aware that this service is not endorsed or sponsored by any third party bank account providers.  We would recommend that you refer to the terms and conditions of your internet banking provider if you would like more information.  Providing us with your internet banking login details may limit your rights under your banks terms and conditions for unauthorised transactions. You understand that allowing us and MoneyBuddy Pty Ltd trading as BankStatements.com.au (ABN 891662778845) to review your Transaction History is at your sole risk.  We are only able to review your Transaction History on an “as is” and “as available basis” as it is made available to us by service providers. It may not be available to us from time to time. We cannot guarantee that allowing us to review your Transaction History will guarantee the success of your loan application or the rate at which the loan is available.

Customer identification.We may disclose personal information about you to an organisation providing verification of your identity, including on-line verification of your identity. We may verify your identity using information held by a CRB.  To do this we may disclose personal information such as your name, date of birth, and address to the CRB to obtain an assessment of whether that personal information matches information held by the CRB.  The CRB may give us a report on that assessment and to do so may use personal information about you and other individuals in their files.  Alternative means of verifying your identity are available on request.  If we are unable to verify your identity using information held by a CRB we will provide you with a notice to this effect and give you the opportunity to contact the CRB to update your information held by them.

Credit Guide

This document provides information about the loans provided by us. We are licensed to provide loans and leases under the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (NCCP Act). The NCCP Act regulates the activity of lending, leasing, and finance broking.

Internal Complaints Officer contact details Paul Walshe, 1300 FAIRGO.

External Dispute Resolution Scheme

Contact details

FOS (Financial Ombudsman Service Limited)  

Phone 1800 367 287,  https://fos.org.au/ 

We will need information from you

 

Under the NCCP Act, we are obliged to ensure that any loan, lease, or principal increase to a loan we arrange for you is not unsuitable for you. To decide this, we will need to ask you some questions in order to assess whether the loan or lease is not unsuitable. The law requires us to:

Credit will be unsuitable if at the time of the assessment, it is likely that at the time the loan is made:

For example, if you can only repay by selling your principal place of residence, it is presumed that the loan will cause substantial hardship unless the contrary is proved. For this reason we must ask you to provide a significant amount of information. It is therefore very important that the information you provide us is accurate. If you ask within 7 years of the date of the loan contract, lease contract, or principal increase, we must provide you with a copy our credit assessment of your application. We are only required to give you a copy of the credit assessment if a loan or lease contract is entered or the credit limit is increased.

Our internal dispute resolution scheme

We hope you are delighted with our services, but if you have any complaints you should notify us by contacting our Complaints Officer by telephoning 1300 324 746. Emailing : complaints@fairgofinance.com.au or writing to the above address or by speaking to any representative of our business who will refer you to the Complaints Officer. You should explain the details of your complaint as clearly as you can. You may do this verbally or in writing. When we receive a complaint, we will attempt to resolve it promptly. We hope that in this way we will stop any unnecessary and inappropriate escalation of minor complaints.

Our external dispute resolution scheme

If we do not reach agreement on your complaint, you may refer the complaint to an ASIC Approved External Dispute Resolution (EDR) Scheme. Our external dispute resolution provider is specified above. External dispute resolution is a free service established to provide you with an independent mechanism to resolve specific complaints.. You can obtain further details about our dispute resolution procedures and obtain details of our privacy policy on request. If you have any questions about this credit guide or anything else about our services, just ask at any time.

Consent to receive information electronically

You as the applicant consent to the receipt of notices and other documents in connection with our dealings with you by email or by accessing our website.

By giving this consent we will:

(a)  make all notices and other documents available for a reasonable period of time on a password protected section of our website for retrieval by you; or

(b)  we will send you notices and other documents by email;

If the information is displayed on our website we will promptly send you an email to the email address you nominated notifying you that information is available for retrieval on our website and notify you of the nature of that information;

We will no longer send paper copies of notices and other documents;

You should regularly check your nominated email address for notices; and

You may withdraw your consent to the giving of notices and other documents at any time.

You will have facilities to enable you to readily print notices or other documents retrieved from our website or sent to you by email if you desire.

Declaration

I have read the above and acknowledge my consent and authorisation.*

I acknowledge that the information provided by me is true and correct.*

I consent to receiving notices (including my loan contract) by email or by logging into this website to access them.*

I consent to the use of my personal information as set out above.*