Fair Go Finance General Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

1.  Introduction

Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd; and Fundco Pty Ltd (trading as Capfin) (“we”/”us”/”our”) endeavour at all times to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles which together will be referred to in this policy as “Australian Privacy Law”.

This General Privacy Policy applies to all persons accessing our website, dealing with us or from whom we otherwise collect personal information. We also collect personal and credit information provided by persons applying for or receiving credit from us and, in doing so, endeavour at all times to comply not only with Australian Privacy Law, in general, but also with the Credit Reporting Code. All persons who apply for or receive credit from us or if you agree to guarantee another person’s credit from us, will be further protected by our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

Any person who receives credit from us and applies to vary the terms of the payments on the grounds of hardship will be additionally protected by our Hardship Privacy Policy.

2. Pseudonyms

You are not required to provide us with your name or any personal information if you do not wish to. You are free to use any name allowed by law. We, however, will not deal further with you without obtaining your real name and other verifiable pieces of personal information.

We are not permitted by law to provide you with credit without obtaining proof of your identity and that is covered in our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

3. The kinds of personal information we collect

By accessing this website or otherwise dealing with us you agree to our General Privacy Policy in relation to the collection and use of personal information by the website.

As a result of your visit to our website, we may collect and store information about your visit to this website including:

  • The domain name and IP address of the computer from which you accessed the internet;
  • The date and time you accessed the website;
  • The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website;
  • The pages you accessed while visiting the website; and
  • Through the use of websites, software and internet tracking devices such as cookies, anonymous identifiers and session variables, we may also collect your email address.

Your internet service provider or the providers of your internet browser software may also collect such information for their own purposes. We are not responsible for the collection, storage and use of such information by these entities and refer you to their respective privacy policies.

As a result of you dealing further with us, whether as a prospective customer, an actual customer, guarantor and prospective guarantor, contractor, supplier or service provider, we may collect and store personal information from you such as:

  • Your name;
  • Address, previous addresses and how long you have lived at those addresses;
  • Date of birth;
  • Your employer, previous employers and how long you have been in such employment;
  • Your email address;
  • Your telephone numbers; and
  • The details of any references you supply, including the names and addresses of your referees.

If you apply to us for credit we will collect and store credit information in addition to the above personal information and this will be governed by our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

If you receive credit from us and you apply to us to vary your payment arrangements under your credit contract due to hardship, you may supply us with sensitive information in addition to the above personal information and other credit information and this will be governed by our Hardship Privacy Policy.

If you apply to us for employment, we may also collect and store personal and, in addition, sensitive information about you including your:

  • Education, training and other qualifications;
  • Work history;
  • Professional or trade associations or union membership;
  • Hobbies and other interests; and
  • Criminal history.

4. How we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information about you from your visit to our website through the use of technologies such as anonymous identifiers, session variables, and cookies. You may be able to set your internet web browser to block or limit cookies. Some features of our website may not work as efficiently or not at all if you have done so.

As a result of you dealing further with us, we may collect personal information directly from you and this may be in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by email or fax or by completion of an application or consent form whether on-line or otherwise.

If you:

  • Apply to us for credit;
  • Agree to guarantee credit from us to another person;
  • Receive credit from us;
  • Apply to us to vary the terms of your payments under your (consumer) credit contract on the grounds of hardship; or
  • Apply for employment with us;

We may collect personal, credit and sensitive information about you from other sources when it is impractical or unreasonable for us to collect it directly from you. Among these other sources may be:

  • A credit reporting body;
  • Someone authorised by you such as an agent, broker, accountant, solicitor, financial counsellor, introducers or a guarantor;
  • A referee;
  • An employer;
  • A government body;
  • Another financial institution;
  • A professional or trade association or trade union
  • Our agents.

And we may collect that information directly from them in person, over the telephone, by mail, over the internet, by email or fax or by completion of an application or consent form whether on-line or otherwise.

5. How we hold your personal information

We use our best endeavours and take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information including:

  • Maintenance of a secure environment for storage of information whether in hard copy or in electronic form;
  • Requiring that access to such information be confined to authorised personnel only;
  • Using technology such as encryption and password protection to secure any information kept in electronic form.

We are not responsible for the security of any computer or other device which you use to access our website.

6.  The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information

If you are a user of our website, a prospective customer, a customer or guarantor of a customer’s credit, a contractor or supplier of goods and services to us, a job applicant or other person from whom we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information we shall do so only for those purposes which are:

  • Permitted by Australian Privacy Law;
  • Necessary for:
  • The administration of any contract of supply of goods or services to or by us;
  • The provision of our products to our customers;
  • The consideration, assessment and administration of any proposed guarantee of credit;
  • Assessment and processing of any job application;
  • Otherwise for the administration and management of our business;
  • For the improvement of website useability;
  • Required by law; such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth);
  • Required in order to investigate or assist with any investigation into any complaint about the conduct of our business, in particular, under Australian Privacy Law;
  • To otherwise enforce any term of any contract or other right which arises out of our dealings with you; to communicate with you, by way of direct marketing, information about our products and services. If you do not wish us to do so, you can “opt out” of such communication by informing us in person, by telephone, by facsimile, by post or by email;
  • To search and/or register any Personal Property Securities;
  • Necessary as part of providing your Personal Information and Data to third parties and other potential credit providers, funders or other intermediaries should you not meet our lending criteria;
  • To anybody who represents you, such as finance brokers, lawyers, and accountants;
  • Necessary as part of a prospective sale, transfer or restructure of our business;
  • To anyone, where you have provided us consent; or
  • To otherwise communicate with you or the purposes outlined above.

In addition, if you apply to us for credit or receive credit from us, we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in order to:

  • Assess your credit application including that of any proposed guarantor;
  • Manage your credit contract;
  • Manage or administer your finance with organisations such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;
  • Consider any application for variation of your payments whether or not on the grounds of hardship; and
  • Collect any debt or otherwise enforce any rights arising under your consumer credit contract.

You hereby expressly agree and consent to us using, providing, selling and exchanging your personal, credit and sensitive information and all customer data (Personal Information and Data) with third parties, including other credit providers and alternate service providers such as credit file repair services, budgeting services and rental services.

The Personal Information and Data we may provide and/or sell to third parties and other credit providers and alternate service providers, includes any and all information provided to us or obtained by us as a result of you accessing our website and/or applying to us for credit including (without limitation) your identification details, the type of loans you have, how much you have borrowed and/or asked to borrow, whether or not you have met your loan payment obligations and if you have committed a serious credit infringement (for example, fraud).

We may also share some of your personal information but not your credit or sensitive information:

  • To associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • To companies that provide referrals, information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • To anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • To investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in your finance or our business;
  • To organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us;
  • To investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in your finance or our business;
  • To your employer, referees or identity verification services.

You further agree and consent to us using and/or selling your Personal Information and Data to third parties and other credit providers and alternative service providers who may in turn use your Personal Information and Data for any of the purposes for which we collect and hold it, including to assess any credit application you may submit to those persons.

Where permitted by law or for any of the purposes mention above, we can exchange, provide and/or sell your Personal Information and Data to third parties including:

  • Service providers, for example credit providers and lenders;
  • Alternative service providers including those offering credit repair services, consumer leases and budgeting services;
  • Market providers for the sale or distribution of my Personal Information and Data;
  • Those to whom we or other credit providers or alternative service providers or any of the third parties outsources certain functions, for example direct marketing, statement production, debt recovery and information technology support;
  • Government and law enforcement agencies or regulators;
  • Credit reporting bodies and credit providers.

7. Direct Marketing

To keep you up-to-date with our brand and help you see and find products we believe are relevant to you, we will use some of the information collected from you to engage in online advertising.

We target adverts to you when you are on other websites and apps using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges such as AdWords, Bing and Facebook. These adverts use a number of different technologies such as pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The adverts you see will be based on information we hold about you and/or your previous use of the Fair Go Finance website, such as your search history and the product types you have engaged with on our website.

We will not provide any information that may identify you as an individual, such as your name, address or telephone number to any of these digital marketing networks and ad exchanges.

You expressly agree and consent to us providing your Personal Information and Data to other credit providers and third parties if your application for credit from us is unsuccessful for any reason. You understand and acknowledge that we may receive payment from these parties for providing your Personal Information and Data. Once your Personal Information and Data has been provided, other credit providers may offer credit to you subject to their own legal and other obligations. These credit parties are not associated with us in any way and you may need to lodge a fresh credit application with them and meet their lending criteria. We are in no way endorsing these other credit provider’s services nor suggesting that they will offer to lend you money nor encouraging you to do business with them.

To find out more on how we deal with your credit information or sensitive information if you apply to us for credit or receive credit from us, please see our Credit Information Privacy Policy

We may disclose your personal information, including credit and sensitive information, to other parties as part of a process of merger, acquisition, sale of our business or our other assets and, before doing so, will give you notice and an opportunity to opt out of the provision of such information in that instance.

If, for any of the above purposes, we disclose your personal information to any supplier of services to our business or to any prospective purchaser of our business which we shall do so only if it is necessary for the purposes listed above, we shall:

  • Do so in accordance with Australian Privacy Law;
  • Obtain assurances from those suppliers that they comply with Australian Privacy Law.

8.  Whether we supply your personal information to overseas recipients

We supply your personal information to overseas recipients as part of our information technology systems. Those recipients are likely to be in the following countries: South Africa and the United States of America.

9. How you may access your personal information held by us

You may request access to your personal, sensitive and credit information held by us by identifying yourself in person, by post, by facsimile or by scanned attachments to an email and sending your request for access to us at Complaints Officer, Fair Go Finance, PO Box 884, WA 6210 or Fax No. 1800 324 746 or info@fairgofinance.com.au

If we are unable to grant your access to personal, sensitive or credit information, we will give you our reasons in writing within a reasonable time. These may include where providing the information to you may:

  • Reveal personal information about another individual person;
  • Pose a threat to the health or safety of another individual person;
  • Not be permitted by law;
  • Reveal internal information of a commercially sensitive nature which is not required to be disclosed to you by Australian Privacy Law.

10.  How you may correct any personal information we hold about you which is incorrect

If you believe any personal information which we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us in person by telephone, by facsimile, by email, identify yourself and tell us what information which we hold about you is, in your belief, incorrect and how you want it changed.

If we cannot agree to the change to the information which you have requested, we will give you reasons in writing.

11.  How you may complain about how we deal with your personal information

If you are not satisfied with the reasons referred to above or otherwise have any complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information please contact our Complaints Officer who will then follow our Internal Dispute Resolution process.

Our Complaints Officer can be contacted by email: complaints@fairgofinance.com.au, by telephone on 1300 324 746 or writing to: Fair Go Finance, PO Box 884, WA 6210, or by speaking to any representative of our business who will refer you to the Complaints Officer.

If you are not satisfied with our Internal Dispute Resolution process, you may refer your complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme.

Our External Resolution Scheme is:

Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)

GPO Box 3

Melbourne VIC 3001

Tel: 1800 931 678

Fax: 03 9613 6399

Website: www.afca.org.au

Email: info@afca.org.au

You can, of course, at any time, refer directly to:

The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

GPO Box 2999 CANBERRA ACT 2601

Tel: 1300 363 992

Website: www.oaic.gov.au

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

12.  Changes to this policy

From time to time, we may make changes to this General Privacy Policy because of:

Changes to the law;

Changes to technology;

Changes to our systems.

We will notify such changes on our website. Where the changes may affect you in a particular way, and you have a consumer credit contract with us, we will notify you if required by Australian Privacy Law and our Credit Information Privacy Policy.

General Privacy Policy – Version 4.0.  Last updated 12.08.2019

 

“Fair Go Finance Easter Competition 2021” Terms and Conditions

 General

  1. Information on how to enter the Fair Go Finance Easter Competition (“the Competition”) and the prize which may be won form part of the Terms and Conditions of Entry.
  2. Entry into the Competition is deemed acceptance of these Terms and Conditions.
  3. To the extent of any inconsistency between these Terms and Conditions and any other reference to this Competition, these Terms and Conditions prevail.

The Competition

  1. One entrant into the Competition stands to win a cash prize of $500.

Opening and Closing Date and Time of the Competition

  1. The Competition commences on 02/03/2021 at 00:01 AEDT and closes on 31/03/2021 at 12:00 AEST (‘Promotional Period’).
  2. Any entries received after 31/03/21 at 12:00 AEST will be deemed invalid.
  3. No responsibility is accepted for late, lost, delayed or misdirected applications.

Who Can Enter

Eligible Entrants

  1. Entry into the Competition is open to all new and existing customers of Fair Go Finance.

Prohibited Entrants

  1. Employees, and their immediate families, of the Promoter and associated agencies and companies, contractors or individuals are not eligible to enter this Competition.
  2. Immediate family means any of the following: spouse, ex-spouse, de facto spouse, child or stepchild (whether natural or by adoption), parent, stepparent, grandparent, step grandparent, uncle, aunt, niece, nephew, brother, sister, stepbrother, stepsister or 1st cousin.

Promoter of the Competition

  1. The Promoter is Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd (ACN 134 369 574) (Australian Credit Licence 387995) of Level 7, 109 St Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000. (‘Promoter’).

How to Enter the Competition

  1. To enter this competition, an entrant needs to complete the Facebook competition and answer in 25 words or less what their best Easter getaway tip is, during the promotional period.

Number of Entries Permitted

  1. Only one entry per individual is allowed.

Confirmation of Participation

  1. An entrant will receive an instant online confirmation once they have successfully submitted their entry.

Winner Announcement Dates

  1. The winners will be drawn by Paul Walshe (or nominee) at the premises of Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd, Level 7, 109 St Georges Terrace, Perth, WA 6000 at 12.00 noon Western Australia time on Thursday, 1st April 2021.

 

  1. Paul Walshe’s (or nominees) decision is final and no correspondence will be entered into.
  2. The winner will be notified by mail (email) and phone within two business days of the decision.
  3. The winners name will also be published on Fair Go Finance’s Facebook page and Fair Go Finance’s website.
  4. Each entrant consents to the publication of their name as described above for this purpose.
  5. Prize money will be transferred within 28 days of the announcement.
  6. The Promoter may conduct a further selection in order to distribute the unclaimed prize by this date, subject to State and Territory legislation.

Prizes on Offer

  1. Total prize value is $500 (Including GST) which is on cash prize of $500. This cash prize will be deposited to the winners nominated Australian bank account.
  2. All costs to transfer the prize money to the winner’s Australian bank account will be paid for by Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd.
  3. Prior to the prize being transferred, the winner will be asked to verify their age and full name to confirm they are the legitimately selected entrant. They may also be asked to provide a testimonial message to be published on the Fair Go Finance Facebook page and website (fairgofinance.com.au.)
  4. Unless the entrant states otherwise, entering the competition gives www.fairgofinance.com.au permission to use the entrant’s details in future marketing activities and communications.
  5. Non-compliance to these terms and conditions or non-response to our correspondence will result in a reselection being completed within 14 days of being selected. If a winning entrant forfeits or does not claim the prize, then Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd reserves the right to select another winner.
  6. By entering the competition, you consent to Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd reproducing and publishing in whole or part throughout the world any statements you provide to us which we may use in all media formats including print, electronic or any other publishing medium, without any fee being paid to you.
  7. If there is any event that prevents or hinders Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd’s conduct of the Competition or the ability to deliver the prize/s to the prize winner/s of the Competition, Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd may, in its discretion, cancel the Competition and recommence it at another time under the same conditions or select another winner.
  8. Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd is not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate information, or for any of the equipment or programming associated with or utilised in this Competition, or for any technical error that may occur in the course of the administration of this Competition. Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd assumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorised access to or alteration of entries.
  9. To the full extent permitted by the law, Fair Go Finance Pty Ltd will not be liable for any injury, damages, expenses, or loss whatsoever (whether direct or consequential) to persons or property as a result of any person entering into the Competition or accepting or using any prize, including without limitation non-receipt of any prize.

 Further Terms and Conditions

  1. Any entrant found to be entering incorrect contact and/or personal details, will have all entries invalidated and any claim to any prize will be invalidated. If such an entrant is awarded a prize and then found to have breached this clause, the entrant must immediately return the cash prize awarded. The Promoter has sole discretion to determine if this clause has been breached by any entrant. The Promoter reserves the right to request whatever documentation it deems necessary to confirm if the entrant has breached this clause. An entrant must provide any requested documentation to the Promoter upon request.
  2. The Promoter reserves the right to substitute the prize for a prize of equal or greater value, subject to State and Territory legislation and the winner will not be entitled to any additional compensation.
  3. The Promoter will request the current bank account details in the winner’s name to transfer the cash prizes. The Promoter cannot guarantee that any prize money returned to the Promoter due to non-delivery to the provided bank account will be re-sent to the prize winner.
  4. The Promoter reserves the right to request the winner to provide proof of identity, proof of age, proof of residency at the nominated residential address and/or proof of entry validity in order to claim a prize. Proof of identification, residency, age and entry considered suitable for verification is at the discretion of the Promoter. In the event that a winner cannot provide suitable proof, the winner will forfeit the prize in whole and no substitute will be offered.
  5. The Promoter’s decision in relation to any aspect of the Competition is subject to State and Territory legislation but also final and binding on each person who enters. No correspondence will be entered into. No responsibility is accepted for late, lost or misdirected entries. The Promoter and their associated agencies, and companies associated with this Competition will take no responsibility for bank transfer delays or non-delivery of the prize money.

Copyright, Statutory Guarantees, Waiver and Liability

  1. The Promoter collects entrants’ personal information for the purpose of conducting and promoting this Competition (including but not limited to determining and notifying winners) and for related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to provide you with information about products and services which we expect may be of interest to you. However, we do respect your right to direct us not to do this if and when any future communication is sent to you by the Promoter. We may disclose personal information to essential service providers who provide services in connection with our products and services. You may request access to your personal information by writing to The Privacy Officer, Legal Compliance Department, Fair Go Finance (ACN 134 369 574) of Level 7, 109 St Georges Terrace, Perth WA 6000.
  2. In participating in the prizes, the winners agree to participate and co-operate as required in all editorial activities relating to the Competition, including but not limited to being interviewed and photographed. The winners (and their companions) agree to granting the Promoter a perpetual and non-exclusive licence to use such footage and photographs in all media worldwide, including online social networking sites, and the winners (and their companions) will not be entitled to any fee for such use.
  3. Prize-winners are advised that tax implications may arise from their prize winnings and they should seek independent financial advice prior to acceptance of that prize.
  4. The Promoter (subject to State and Territory legislation) reserves the right to amend, cancel or suspend this Competition if an event beyond the control of the Promoter corrupts or affect the administration security, fairness, integrity or proper conduct of this Competition. The Promoter will disqualify any individual who has tampered with the entry process or any other aspect of this Competition. In particular computer generation and use “scripting” is not permitted and will not be accepted.
  5. Any cost associated with accessing the promotional website is the entrant’s responsibility and is dependent on the Internet service provider used.
  6. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limit, exclude or modify or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), as well as any other implied warranties under the ASIC Act or similar consumer protection laws in the State and Territories of Australia (“Non-Excludable Guarantees”). Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Competition.
  7. Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) is not responsible for and excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of: (a) any technical difficulties or equipment malfunction (whether or not under the Promoter’s control); (b) any theft, unauthorised access or third party interference; (c) any entry or prize claim that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter; (d) any variation in prize value to that stated in these Terms and Conditions; (e) any tax liability incurred by a winner or Entrant; or (f) use of a prize The Promoter (including its’ officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability for any loss (including, without limitation, indirect, special or consequential loss or loss of profits or opportunity), expense, damage, personal injury or death which is suffered or sustained (whether or not arising from any person’s negligence) in connection with this Competition including taking or using a prize, except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law (in which case that liability is limited to the minimum allowable by law), including the Non-Excludable Guarantees. Any change in value of the prize occurring between the publishing date and date the prize is claimed is not the responsibility of the Promoter.
  8. This Competition is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with Facebook and entrants are providing information to Fair Go Finance and not Facebook.

 

See what our customers are saying

Read all reviews

Are you eligible to apply?

  • I am 18 years or older
  • I have not entered into bankruptcy or part 9 agreement within the last 6 months
  • I am willing to provide my Bank Statements online
  • My income is not solely from Centrelink
Please note: Bank statements can only be submitted via our secure online service.